The Monday Evening Church League

The Intent of this league is to play golf in a fun, social league yet play in a semi-competitive format

  • Begins May 1, but you can join anytime
  • Tee off at 5:15
  • Play in 4-person teams
  • Men play white tees, Seniors play yellow and Ladies play red
  • $25 each week for golf and cart

Contact Randy Babcock at 717-309-3319 for more information and to join!!



The Monday Evening Church League wrapped up the 2017 season on Monday, August 28th. Sadlers Church (comprised of Jerry McLaughlin, Ed Absher, Gary Pomraning, Scott Runkle and Jim Schwertzler) finished the regular season in first place. In the playoffs, Hopewell Presbyterian played to a tie against the Stewartstown Presbyterian A team in the Championship match. Due to impending darkness, a playoff was unable to be played and both teams were declared Co-Champions for the 2017 season. Hopewell Presbyterian consisted of Ryan and Dean Miller along with Bobby Paules and Shawn Gray. The Stewartstown Presbyterian team was represented by Jim and Matt Quesenberry, Rick and Tyler Barton and Wade Bowers.


Golfers Jerry McLaughlin and Tony Paglia were awarded the Most Improved golfers of 2017.


All golfers of the league were invited to the End of Season banquet which started soon after the front match finished play. A great meal and fellowship was had by all. Hope to see everyone back next year when league play starts the first Monday in May. New golfers are welcome. Contact Pleasant Valley GC for more information. 




PVGC Monday Evening League Results and Standings - Final














Total PointsWeek 11Week 10Week 9Week 8Week 7Week 6Week 5Week 4Week 3Week 2      (May 8)Week 1     (May 1) 
Team(July 31)(July 24)(July 17)(July 10)(June 26)(June 12)(June 5)(May 22)(May 15)
Sadlers73.54.06.56.59.53.07.58.59.07.56.05.5
SUMC  A62.57.04.55.54.59.54.03.55.05.09.54.5
SUMC  B62.06.06.03.55.510.07.06.07.52.51.56.5
Chanceford59.06.55.56.53.07.07.06.03.53.06.54.5
Hopewell Presby57.510.03.56.54.51.55.04.56.55.08.52.0
Fawn Grove55.04.05.53.57.08.55.06.06.05.50.53.5
Stew Presby B53.57.06.03.07.08.53.06.52.54.54.01.5
Stew Presby A53.03.54.04.55.51.53.54.09.52.56.08.5
Saint James49.50.04.57.04.00.06.51.55.07.58.05.5
Calvary Chapel47.53.04.03.56.03.53.04.01.07.04.08.5
Centre46.06.06.06.03.00.52.54.00.57.52.08.0
Grace Methodist40.53.03.54.00.56.56.05.54.02.53.51.5

CONTACT US

8467 Pleasant Valley Road
Stewartstown, PA 17363
717-993-2184
info@playpleasantvalley.com 


Request Information

Name:
Email Address:
Best Number to Call:
Details of Request:

This field is present to prevent automated submission systems. If you see it, please do not fill in a value.

Site Design by Sunken Treasure Design      Webmail